丹佛大都会州立大学致力于确保所有机密信息的隐私性和准确性. 大学不会主动分享从网络服务器收集的个人信息. 然而, because 密歇根州立大学丹佛 is a public institution, some information collected from the 密歇根州立大学丹佛 website, including the summary server log information, e-mail sent to the website, and information collected from Web-based forms, may be subject to the Open Records policy. This means that while information is not actively shared, 在某些情况下,大学可能会被法律强制发布从Web服务器收集的信息.

作为维护网络用户隐私的大学承诺的一部分, 密歇根州立大学丹佛 has developed this privacy statement. The statement has two purposes:

  1. To educate users about privacy issues
  2. 告知用户丹佛大都会州立大学的具体隐私政策和指导方针

丹佛大都会州立大学遵守家庭教育权利和隐私法(FERPA)。, 哪条禁止公布除公共目录信息以外的教育记录, without student permission. For additional details on FERPA, the document is available for review at www.ed.gov/offices/OII/fpco/ferpa/.

The 密歇根州立大学丹佛 Web consists of numerous Web servers. 一些由非it部门托管的服务器、站点和服务可能有单独的隐私声明.  然而, 这些政策必须由有关当局审查,并且必须张贴在其服务器上. Such policies must adhere to all federal and state regulations.

密歇根州立大学丹佛分校的网站包含数百个外部网站和服务的链接. 大学不对外部网站的隐私做法或内容负责.

 

Information Collected
大学Web服务器生成的临时日志包含以下信息:

  • Internet address of computer being used
  • 引用网页
  • 请求的网页
  • Date and Time of visit
  • 浏览器使用
  • NID (unique person identifier for SIS services only)

日志数据由系统管理员和web内容管理员使用,以优化网站的效率,通常不与特定的个人相关联. 详情请参阅《皇冠体育官网》(zc.tfjf.net/technology/policies/)
从日志生成的摘要报告帮助网络发布者确定哪些页面最受欢迎. 例如,聚合报表可以显示访问的每个页面以及查看的次数. 这些报告还可以显示一天中的什么时间和一周中的哪几天最受欢迎,以及网络用户从哪里访问互联网.

个人信息
大学不收集个人的个人信息,除非他们自愿参加要求提供信息的活动. 例如, some 密歇根州立大学丹佛 websites may request personal information such as name, address, 电子邮件地址, and telephone number to provide certain services.  发送给皇冠官网网站的任何个人身份信息将仅用于指定的目的,并且仅收集完成交易所需的信息.  密歇根州立大学丹佛 will not sell, 未经同意交换或以其他方式分发个人身份信息, except to the extent required by law.  This extends to the collection of all personally identifiable information, regardless of the source or medium.

饼干
饼干 are small pieces of data stored by the Web browser. cookie通常用于记住用户的偏好和访问过的页面信息. 例如,在访问某些网站时,可能会出现“欢迎回来”的消息. 第一次访问该网站时,可能会在计算机上设置一个cookie. When the user returns to the address, the cookie is read again. 用户可以拒绝接受cookie,可以禁用cookie,并从硬盘驱动器中删除cookie. 有关如何执行此操作的说明,请参阅相应的Web浏览器提供商的帮助文档.

Various 密歇根州立大学丹佛 Web servers use cookies in different ways.  大学的门户系统使用cookie,因此个人在访问学生信息系统的不同区域时不必重复输入用户名和密码. 此登录过程使用安全套接字层(SSL),因此用户名和密码在Web浏览器和大学Web服务器之间进行加密.

大学内的一些网络服务器也可能使用cookie来保留用户偏好信息. 与外部第三方分享这些信息是违反大学政策的.

Security and Accuracy of Confidential Information
大学尽最大努力确保所保留的个人信息准确无误. Every faculty member, 工作人员和学生有能力检查和更新个人信息,如他或她的名字, address, phone, 等. 可在 学生中心 或者是 Faculty and Staff page.

Although no computer system is 100% secure, 密歇根州立大学丹佛分校已经部署了广泛的安全措施来防止损失, 滥用, or alteration of the information under University control.

电子商务 & 收入
密歇根州立大学丹佛分校的几个网站允许用户使用信用卡在线支付产品或服务. 除非另有说明,否则这些事务使用SSL技术进行加密. 大学的政策是,在交易中输入的机密信息仅用于该交易中描述的目的, unless an additional use is specifically stated on that site.

Sharing of Information
密歇根州立大学丹佛分校, upon explicit request of users, 与其他各方共享信息,并从其他私人数据提供商收集信息. 例如, 大学从考试机构收到考试成绩,并将成绩单寄给其他学校. 只有在用户(信息适用的人)的要求下才会这样做。.

Consistent with FERPA, the University does not release personal student information, other than public directory information, 除非提交了明确的书面授权,要求机构这样做.  希望从校园目录中删除个人信息的学生可以访问 注册处 in Student Success Building 160.

Open Records Requests
Except for educational records governed by FERPA, all information collected from the University website, including the summary server log information, e-mail sent to the website, and information collected from Web-based forms, 可以提供给请求方,如果它是受科罗拉多公开记录法案.

Comments and Feedback
将意见发送至 (电子邮件保护).  When sending comments, include a current mailing address. Do not send attachments with the message.

注:由于皇冠官网网站对电脑病毒及其造成的损害的关注, E-MAIL MESSAGES CONTAINING ATTACHMENTS WILL BE DELETED WITHOUT OPENING.